Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

AASSFN 2020

Today : 2020.03.31
D- 170
 

10:30-12:30 International Young Functional Neurosurgeon's Symposium Practical Cases & Clinical Experiences
Venue: Room 1 (#202~204)
Chair: Hae Yu KIM (Korea, Republic of)
10:30-10:40
Focused Ultrasound and Coagulation with Clinical Cases

Keiichi ABE (Japan)
10:40-10:50
Cerebellar DBS for Dystonia

Chencheng ZHANG (China)
10:50-11:00
Nonconvulsive Status Epilepticus due to Granulomatous Inflammation after Coil Embolization for Unruptured Aneurysm: A Case Report and Literature Review

Masaki IZUMI (Japan)
11:00-11:10
Polymicrogyria-Related Drug Resistant Epilepsy: SEEG and Surgery

Ai Seon KUAN (Taiwan)
11:10-11:20
Gait and Balance Improvement after Decompression of Lumbar Spinal Stenosis in a Parkinson’s Diseases Patient Refractory to Bilateral Subthalamic Nucleus Deep Brain Stimulation: A Case Report

Jin-Gyu CHOI (Korea, Republic of)
11:20-11:30
Surgical Troubleshooting of Adverse Events Associated with Deep Brain Stimulation: A 5-Year Experience of a Fellowship Trained Neurosurgeon

Takashi MORISHITA (Japan)
11:30-11:40
Detection of Electroencephalogram (EEG) Signal based on Welch Method and Multi Layer Perceptron Backpropagation

Rifaldy FAJAR (Indonesia)
11:40-11:50
The Surgery for Epileptic Spasms (Disconnective Procedure for Epilepsy Surgery)

Takehiro UDA (Japan)
11:50-12:00
Rescue Procedure for Isolated Dystonia after Failed Bilateral Globus Pallidus Internus Deep Brain Stimulation

Peng HUANG (China)
12:00-12:10
Pallidothalamic Tracototomy for Dystonia

Shiro HORISAWA (Japan)
12:10-12:20
Successful Vim DBS for Patient with Post-Traumatic Tremor unresponsive to the GPi DBS: A Case Report

Moonyoung CHUNG (Korea, Republic of)
14:30-15:00 Opening Ceremony
Venue: Room 1 (#202~204)
15:00-16:00 Special Lecture
Venue: Room 1 (#202~204)
Chair(s): Ryoong HUH (Korea, Republic of)
Terry COYNE (Australia)
15:00-15:30
Not Submitted
TBD

Andres M LOZANO (Canada)
15:30-16:00
Not Submitted
TBD

Jin Woo CHANG (Korea, Republic of)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break & E-Poster Viewing
Venue: Foyer (2F)
16:30-18:00 Symposium 1 Movement Disorder I
Venue: Room 1 (#202~204)
Chair(s): Kyung Jin LEE (Korea, Republic of)
Jian-Guo ZHANG (China)
16:30-16:45
Not Submitted
TBD

Changjoon Justin LEE (Korea, Republic of)
16:45-17:00

Strategy for Dopaminergic Treatment in Advanced PD: Before and After the DBS

Jin Whan CHO (Samsung Medical Center, Korea, Republic of)

17:00-17:15
Not Submitted
TBD

Michael C. PARK (United States)
17:15-17:30
Neuroanatomical Considerations in Thalamic Deep Brain Stimulation for Tourette Syndrome

Takashi MORISHITA (Fukuoka University Faculty Of Medicine, Japan)
Tooru INOUE

17:30-17:45
Not Submitted
TBD

Sun Ha PAEK (Korea, Republic of)
17:45-17:52

Anteroventral Striatal Dopamine Transporter and Motor Recovery after Subthalamic Nucleus Stimulation in Parkinson’s Disease

Takao NOZAKI (Hamamatsu University School Of Medicine, Japan)
Kenji SUGIYAMA, Tetsuya ASAKAWA, Makoto KADOWAKI, Hiroki NAMBA, Masamichi YOKOKURA, Tatuhiro TERADA, Tomoyasu BUNEI, Yasuomi OUCHI

17:52-17:59

An Individual Patient Analysis of GPi-DBS in the Treatment of Huntington’s Disease

Zixiao YIN (Beijing Tiantan Hospital, China)
Jianguo ZHANG, Yutong BAI, Wenhan HU, Fangang MENG, Anchao YANG

16:30-18:00 Symposium 2 Radiosurgery I
Venue: Room 2 (#205~206)
Chair(s): Motohiro HAYASHI (Japan)
Moo Seong KIM (Korea, Republic of)
16:30-16:45
Not Submitted
TBD

Bengt KARLSSON (Singapore)
16:45-17:00
Long-Term Outcomes of Gamma knife Radiosurgery for Pediatric Brain Arteriovenous Malformation - 173 cases 24- year Experience

Wen-yuh CHUNG (Neurological Institute, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan)
Cheng-jia LEE, Huai-che YANG, Kang-du LIU, Hsiu-mei WU, Wan-yuo GUO, Cheng-ying SHIAU, Ling-wei WANG, David Hung-chi PAN

17:00-17:15
Not Submitted
Visual Outcome of Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for Orbital Tumor

Jung-ll LEE (Korea, Republic of)
17:15-17:22
Treatment of Tremor with Gamma Knife Radiosurgery

Phoebe BRANDIS (Princess Alexandra Hospital, Australia)
Ryan LUSK, Alex LEHN, Matthew FOOTE, Anna NOLAN, Andrew CHARMLEY, Mark PINKHAM, Bruce HALL, Sarah OLSON

17:22-17:29
The role of stereotactic radiosurgery for symptomatic vertebral hemagniomas

Jeong-Mee PARK (Inje University Ilsan Paik Hospital And Neuroscience & Radiosurgery Hybrid Research Center, Korea, Republic of)
Moon-jun SOHN, Dong-joon LEE

17:29-17:36
Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Cavernous Sinus Versus Non Cavernous Sinus Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas: Outcome Predictors and A Proposed Grading Scale

Yi-chieh HUNG (Chi-Mei Foundation Hospital, Taiwan)
Nasser MOHAMMED, Ching-jen CHEN, Zhiyuan XU, Hideyuki KANO, David MATHIEU, L Dade LUNSFORD, Jason P. SHEEHAN

17:36-17:43
Deep Brain Stimulation of Globus Pallidus Internus Combined with Bilateral Anterior Capsulotomy for the Treatment of Tardive Dystonia in Patients with Refractory Schizophrenia

Yixin PAN (Ruijin Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong U Niversity School Of Medicine, China)
Kejia HU, Bomin SUN, Dianyou LI

17:43-17:50
Focused Ultrasound Thalamotomy for Refractory Essential Tremor: A Japanese Multicenter Trial

Keiichi ABE (Tokyo Womens Medical University, Japan)
Shiro HORISAWA, Toshio TOSHIO YAMAGUCHI, Hiroki HORI, Kazumichi YAMADA, Kimito KONDO, Haruhiko KISHIMA, Hidehiro HIRABAYASHI, Keiji IGASE, Takaomi TAIRA

17:50-17:57
Artificial intelligence-based skull data extraction from brain magnetic resonance imaging to improve dose accuracy of gamma knife stereotactic radiosurgery

So Hee PARK (Severance Hospital, Korea, Republic of)
Myung Ji KIM, Hyun Ho JUNG, Jin Woo CHANG, Hwiyoung KIM, Won Seok CHANG

18:30 ~ Welcome Reception
Venue: TBD

Go to Top

AASSFN 2020 Secretariat: c/o The Plan Co.
3F, JUNG E&C Bldg., 31-5, Seocho-daero 58-gil, Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632 Korea
제12차 아시아-오세아니아 정위기능신경외과학회학술대회 조직위
  • 사업자등록번호: 212-82-75003
  • 대표자: 이정일
  • 연락처: 02-538-2042~3
서울특별시 강남구 일원로 81, 삼성서울병원 신경외과 이정일 교수실(66호실) (일원동)
Organized by
The Organizing Committee of AASSFN 2020
Hosted by
The Korean Society of Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery
Supported by